ASOSU senators also have recently questioned the legitimacy of the JC’s policies under the ASOSU constitution.
[…] OGEC’s preliminary report recommends further investigation into the JC’s actions, citing potential violations of ORS 192.630(1) and (2) which “requires that all meetings of the governing body of a public body shall 17 be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as 18 otherwise provided,” along with ORS 192.640 for failing to properly notify the public, and 192.650 for inadequate record-keeping of its meetings.
Despite its findings, the OGEC ultimately voted not to proceed with a formal investigation.